Recent main stage productions

an image from Hesston College's spring 2012 production of A Midsummer Night's Dream

photo from the Hesston College production of Green Card

  • Our Town by Thornton Wilder, fall 2014
  • Tartuffe by Moliere, spring 2014
  • Amahl and the Night Visitors by Gian Carlo Menotti, Thanksgiving 2013
  • 12 Angry Jurors by by Reginald Rose, adapted by Sherman Sergel, fall 2013 – poster, program
  • She Loves Me by Joe Masteroff, Jerry Bock and Sheldon Harnick, spring 2013 – poster, program
  • Green Card by JoAnne Akalaitis, fall 2012 – poster, program
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, spring 2012 program, poster
  • The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin, fall 2011 poster
  • Student directed one-act plays, Potholes and He’s Having a Baby, spring 2011 program
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee by William Finn, Rachel Sheinkin and Rebecca Feldman, Spring 2011 poster, program
  • Dead Man Walking by Tim Robbins, Fall 2010 poster, program
  • All in the Timing by David Ives, Spring 2010 program
  • Forever Plaid by Stuart Ross, Fall 2009 program, poster
  • Quilters by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek, Fall 2009 program
  • Godspell by Stephen Schwartz and John-Michael Tebelak, Spring 2009 program
  • The Diviners by Jim Leonard, Jr., Fall 2008 program
  • Student directed one-act plays, Sorry, Wrong Number and Impromptu , Spring 2008
  • An Evening of Culture: Faith County II by Mark Landon Smith, Winter, 2008
  • Amahl and the Night Visitors by Gian Carlo Menotti, Thanksgiving 2007
  • The Complete History of the Old Testament in 20 Minutes and Other Traveling Tales , a road show performed in churches, Fall 2007
  • Brigadoon by Lerner and Loewe, Winter 2007 (co-produced with Bethel College on Bethel’s campus) program
  • A Grand Night for Singing, selections by Rodgers and Hammerstein arranged by Walter Bobbie, Fall 2006 program
  • Two Rooms by Lee Blessing, Fall 2006 program
  • Moon over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig, Spring 2006 program
  • Quiet in the Land by Anne Chislett, Fall 2005 program
  • Children of Eden by Schwartz and Caird, Spring 2005 program
  • Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley, Fall 2004
  • You Can’t Take It With You by George Kaufman and Moss Hart, Spring 2004
  • The Diary of Anne Frank by Goodrich and Hackett, Fall 2003
  • Into the Woods by Lapine and Sondheim, Spring 2003
  • All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten adapted by Zulia with music and lyrics by Caldwell, Fall 2002
  • As You Like It by Shakespeare, Spring 2002
  • The Family Nobody Wanted by Christopher Sergel, from the book by Helen Doss, Fall 2001
  • Fiddler on the Roof music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, and libretto by Joseph Stein, Spring 2001
  • Little Women , by Sandra Fenichel Asher, based on the book by Louisa May Alcott, Fall 2000
  • Winnie the Pooh , Spring 2000
  • A Christmas Carol , Fall 1999
  • All My Sons , Spring 1999
  • Play On, Fall 1998
  • The Boys Next Door , Fall 1997
  • The Secret Garden , Spring 1997
  • A Murder is Announced , Fall 1996
  • The Bourgeois Gentleman by Moliere, Spring 1996
  • The Visit by Duerrenmatt, Fall 1995
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Shakespeare, Spring 1995
  • Anne of Green Gables adapted by Ashby, Fall 1995