Spring 2017 academic honors

Hesston College announced the names of full-time students whose spring 2017 semester grades earned them a place on the Dean’s List (3.90 to 4.00) and Honor Roll (3.50 to 3.89).

Dean’s List

17spring_deanslist_compositefreshmen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshmen
Landon Baer, North Lima, Ohio
Jenna Boller, Kalona, Iowa
Brandon Bontrager, Sarasota, Fla.
Savannah Bontrager, Milford, Neb.
Lucas Comfort, Salina, Kan.
Jeremy Deckinger, Wichita, Kan.
Joy Driver, Rockingham, Va.
Andre Eans, Harrisonburg, Va.
John Ebaugh, Holtwood, Pa.
Emma Eitzen, Lititz, Pa.
Autumn Gehman, Adams, Tenn.
Casey Hertzler, Harrisonburg, Va.
Luke Hertzler, Harrisonburg, Va.
Aya Iseki, Taito, Japan
Lydia Jembere, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Katelyn Kilmer, Goshen, Ind.
Levi Litwiller, Hopedale, Ill.
Gaitan Lleshi, Lezhe, Albania
Nicole Loewen, Hutchinson, Kan.
Alicen Meysing, Canton, Kan.
Elizabeth Miller, Archbold, Ohio
Sarah Miller, Marion, S.D.
Mackenzie Miller, Lancaster, Pa.
Curtis Oesch, Caldwell, Idaho
Ryan Oostland, Goshen, Ind.
Jacques Palmer, Arlington, Texas
Brenna Peters, Hesston, Kan.
Rebecca Reutzel, Topeka, Kan.
Garrett Roth, Hesston, Kan.
Grace Roth, Goshen, Ind.
Shalee Rowley, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Jaelyn Rufenacht, Archbold, Ohio
Dillon Unruh, Wilmore, Kan.
Sadie Winter, Newton, Kan.
Hannah Yoder, Freeman, S.D.

 

17spring_deanslist_compositesophs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sophomores
Wyatt Baer , Marshallville, Ohio
Cassidy Bontrager, Wellman, Iowa
Rachel Brown, McKinney, Texas
Erin Brubaker, Goessel, Kan.
Elena Buckwalter, Fulks Run, Va.
Renee Buckwalter, Wellman, Iowa
Olivia Copsey, Goshen, Ind.
Tanner Daniel, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
Nebiyat Demissie, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Silas Driver, Harrisonburg, Va.
Nicholas Eichelberger, Geneva, Neb.
Kyle Good, Harrisonburg, Va.
Emily Griffioen, Belmond, Iowa
Adele Hofer, Greenwood Village, Colo.
Chanhee Hwang, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Allison Jantzi, Newton, Kan.
Christina Kauffman, West Liberty, Ohio
Cierra King, Cochranville, Pa.
Riley Kingsley, North Newton, Kan.
Nelson Martinez, Port Saint Lucie, Fla.
Anna Miller, Millersburg, Ohio
Hannah Miller, Parnell, Iowa
Sophia Miller, Newton, Kan.
Jessanna Nebel, Hesston, Kan.
Trevor Oyer, Hubbard, Ore.
Bailyn Piecewicz, Spokane, Wash.
Monica Plank, Marion, Kan.
Wyatt Roth, Canby, Ore.
Jonah Short-Miller, Bellingham, Wash.
Vanessa Steckly, Milford, Neb.
Lilian Trifena, Tangerang, Indonesia
Kristin Troyer, Shickley, Neb.
Allyson Vogt, Hesston, Kan.
Yedidiya Zewdu, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

17spring_deanslist_compositeupperc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors
Brooke Hershberger, Goshen, Ind.
Jonae Hochsetler, Ogema, Minn.
Mackenzie Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
Kendra Stang, Wichita, Kan.
Sarah Whitten, Wichita, Kan.

Seniors
Kelsey Anderson, McPherson, Kan.
Kaedi Baer, Hesston, Kan.
Crystal Burgess, Los Angeles, Calif.
Meredith Burkhart, Newton, Kan.
LaKeisha Frierson, Wichita, Kan.
Crisentia Gregor, Banyuwangi, Indonesia
Kensi Mader, Wichita, Kan.
Samantha McElroy, Wichita, Kan.
Tevin Rose, Hutchinson, Kan.
Ashley Weaver, Hesston, Kan.

 

Honor Roll

17spring_honor_roll_froso

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshmen
Louisa Angeline, Semarang, Indonesia
Kylie Brenneman, Hesston, Kan.
Sierra Broce, Goddard, Kan.
Elizabeth Eichelberger, Geneva, Neb.
Shota Funazaki, Chiba-ken, Japan
Kayleigh Johnson, Smithfield, Utah
Jeffrey Kauffman, Hutchinson, Kan.
David Ladwig, Wichita, Kan.
Molly Laha, Wichita, Kan.
Jose Lezama Mendoza, Barquisimeto, Venezuela
Chloe McNiel, Valley Center, Kan.
Zachary Neely, Ada, Okla.
April Newfield, Peabody, Kan.
Pietro Oliva Paulino, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Patricia Oliver, Wichita, Kan.
Jasmine Pankratz, Abbyville, Kan.
Harrison Park, Frisco, Texas
Ricardo Pineda Moreno, Ancon, Panama
Cristina Rapisardi, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Jenna Ratzlaff, North Newton, Kan.
Dylan Schoknecht, Woodstock, Ga.
Mariah Trible, Valley Center, Kan.
Haley Unruh, Wilmore, Kan.
Payton Yehnert, Parker, Colo.
Noah Yoder, Harrisonburg, Va.
Lindsey Yoder, Millersburg, Ohio

Sophomores
Heath Agnew, Mountain City, Texas
Cheri Baer, Apple Creek, Ohio
Sarah Booth, Newton, Kan.
Abby Byler, Harrisonburg, Va.
Rebecca Delp, Sellersville, Pa.
Stasia Majerick, North Liberty, Iowa
Ana Karen Penner Heide, Cuauhtemoc, Mexico
William Plank, Marion, Kan.
Kathryn Roth, Wauseon, Ohio
Emma Schrock, Lakewood, Colo.
Graham Stauffer, Hesston, Kan.
Allyson Steiner, Peoria, Ariz.
Jordan Stoltzfus, Shipshewana, Ind.
Moira Wells, Elbert, Colo.
Naomi Wright, Calhan, Colo.
Laura Wright, Norwich, Kan.
Kaho Yanagidaira, Chino-shi, Japan

 

17spring_honor_roll_compositeuc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors
Megan Coon, Inman, Kan.
Jaci Herring, Newton, Kan.
Brittany Hochstetler, Ogema, Minn.
Kendra Honeycutt, Lincoln, Calif.
Ciara Kroeker, Hutchinson, Kan.
Dakoda Lee, Boise, Idaho
Myrella Lopez, Newton, Kan.
Madison McLemore, Wichita, Kan.
Marianna Meza, Valley Center, Kan.
Desiree Newman, Archbold, Ohio
Gretchen Nisly, Hutchinson, Kan.
Bailey Osborn, Valley Center, Kan.
Alicia Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M.
Chase Spencer, Ochelata, Okla.
Rebekah Voran, Wichita, Kan.
Caitlin Waits, Wichita, Kan.
Taryn Wallace, Augusta, kan.
Gabriela Willis, Rusk, Texas

Seniors
Jaren Allen, Cheney, Kan.
Dominique Apsley, Wichita, Kan.
Geoffrey Bell, Andover, Kan.
Lisa Brady, Wichita, Kan.
Rebecca Engberg, Wichita, Kan.
Lauren Guhr, Newton, Kan.
Ashley Herrman, Park City, Kan.
Manisa Howell, Park City, Kan.
Rebekah Jensen, Topeka, Kan.
Amber Junkins, Wichita, Kan.
Brittany Miller, Newton, Kan.
Michelle Nguyen, Wichita, Kan.
Ann Nguyen, Wichita, Kan.
Raven Norris, Maize, Kan.
Amber Partin, Derby, Kan.
Esperanza Pena, El Dorado, Kan.
Kezia Peterson-Sommer, Sterling, Kan.
Beth Schurz, Phillipsburg, Kan.
Zahira Shafeeq, McPherson, Kan.
Paige Winget, Wichita, Kan.