Saints take control of Larks in men’s tennis regionals, win championship

The Hesston College men’s tennis team came up against tough competition over the weekend in the Region VI tournament in Great Bend (Barton CC).

The Larks saw themselves in several of the #4 v #1 first round matchups, losing four out of five to the Seward County Saints, the 2017 men’s team Region VI champions. Hesston’s Garrett Roth tallied the lone win for the Larks over the weekend in the 3rd Place #4 Singles, defeating Barton’s Kaio Massao Sato 6-1, 6-4.

Men’s tennis has wrapped up their spring season and will look to start strong in the fall. For more information on the men’s tennis program, contact Head Coach Chance Joost at chance.joost@hesston.edu.

Complete results
Saturday singles

#1 Singles: Carlos Anez (Seward County) def Nadeem Jaber (Hesston freshman, Jaljulia, Israel) 6-1, 6-0.
#2 Singles: Duro Opacic (Seward County) def Riley Kingsley (Hesston sophomore, Newton, Kan.) 6-1, 6-1.
#3 Singles: Ondrej Nice (Seward County) def Josiah Borst (Hesston sophomore, Becker, Minn.) 6-0, 6-2.
#4 Singles: Przemek Zielinski (Seward County) def Garrett Roth (Hesston freshman, Hesston, Kan.) 6-1, 6-0.
#5 Singles: Cowley College’s Ronald Rufyikiri def Tre Kremeier (Hesston freshman, Newton, Kan.) 6-0, 6-0.
#6 Singles: Ngoni Makambwa (Seward County) def Jeff Kauffman (Hesston freshman, Hutchinson, Kan.) 6-0, 6-0

Saturday doubles

#1 Doubles: Anez/Nice (Seward County) def Kingsley/Roth (Hesston) 6-1, 6-3.
#2 Doubles: Mosehle/Nery (Seward County) def Jaber/Borst (Hesston) 6-2, 6-0.
#3 Doubles: Opacic/Zielinski (Seward County) def Kremeier/Kauffman (Hesston) 6-1, 6-3.

Sunday singles

3rd Place #1 Singles: Marcel Miasato (Barton) def Nadeem Jaber (Hesston) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.
3rd Place #2 Singles: Juan David Navarro (Barton) def Riley Kingsley (Hesston) 6-0, 6-2.
3rd Place #3 Singles: Giovanni Fragalle (Barton) def Josiah Borst (Hesston) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.
3rd Place #4 Singles: Garrett Roth (Hesston) def Kaio Massao Sato (Barton) 6-1, 6-4.
3rd Place #5 Singles: Juan Diego (Barton) Jaimes def Tre Kremeier (Hesston) 6-2, 6-0.
3rd Place #6 Singles: Ray Strunk (Barton) def Jeff Kauffman (Hesston) 6-2, 6-2.

Sunday doubles

3rd Place #1 Doubles: Miasato/Navarro (Barton) def Kingsley/Roth (Hesston) 3-6,6-3, 6-0.
3rd Place #2 Doubles: Fragalle/Sato (Barton) def Jaber/Borst (Hesston) 6-4, 7-5.
3rd Place #3 Doubles: Jaimes/Herbst (Barton) def Kremeier/Kauffman (Hesston) 6-3, 6-0.